Athletics at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games – Results
These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games which took place on July 25–29, 2006 in Cartagena, Colombia.
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 27 Wind: Heat 1: -2.0 m/s, Heat 2: -2.0 m/s, Heat 3: -2.0 m/s, Heat 4: -2.0 m/s
|
Semifinals – No data available
Final – July 28
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – July 25
|
Semifinals – July 25
Final – July 26
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – July 25
|
Final – July 27
|
1500 meters[edit]
July 25
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 3:42.52 | ||
David Freeman | Puerto Rico | 3:43.84 | ||
Maury Surel Castillo | Cuba | 3:43.93 | ||
4 | Eduar Villanueva | Venezuela | 3:44.27 | |
5 | Nico Herrera | Venezuela | 3:46.56 | |
6 | Luis Daniel Soto | Puerto Rico | 3:48.13 | |
7 | Jhon Chávez | Colombia | 3:49.29 | |
8 | Andy González | Cuba | 3:49.78 | |
9 | Miguel Ángel Orduña | Mexico | 3:50.24 | |
10 | Juan Odalis Almonte | Dominican Republic | 3:51.31 | |
11 | Kerone Fairweather | Jamaica | 4:01.14 | |
12 | Alex Morgan | Jamaica | 4:01.75 |
5000 meters[edit]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 14:09.08 | ||
Alejandro Suárez | Mexico | 14:10.58 | ||
Norbert Gutiérrez | Cuba | 14:13.50 | ||
4 | Freddy González | Venezuela | 14:19.02 | |
5 | Javier Guarín | Colombia | 14:24.00 | |
6 | José Amado García | Guatemala | 14:27.54 | |
7 | Yausbel Arbolaez | Cuba | 14:28.76 | |
8 | Luis Fonseca | Venezuela | 14:37.02 | |
9 | Víctor Hernández | Guatemala | 15:13.37 | |
10 | Denzel Ramirez | Trinidad and Tobago | 15:18.72 | |
11 | Jesús Ramírez | Dominican Republic | 15:25.23 | |
César Lam | Puerto Rico | DNS | ||
Johnny Loria | Costa Rica | DNS | ||
Francisco Gómez Vega | Costa Rica | DNS |
10,000 meters[edit]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Galván | Mexico | 29:40.08 | ||
Javier Guarín | Colombia | 29:41.51 | ||
Norbert Gutiérrez | Cuba | 29:50.53 | ||
4 | José Amado García | Guatemala | 30:09.31 | |
5 | Yausbel Arbolaez | Cuba | 30:19.91 | |
6 | Luis Fonseca | Venezuela | 30:30.28 | |
7 | Juan Carlos Romero | Mexico | 30:44.23 | |
8 | César Lam | Puerto Rico | 31:38.81 | |
9 | Johnny Loria | Costa Rica | 32:12.53 | |
10 | Jason Saunders | Jamaica | 33:47.94 | |
11 | Wainard Talbert | Jamaica | 34:55.65 | |
Víctor Hernández | Guatemala | DNF | ||
Francisco Gómez Vega | Costa Rica | DNS |
Marathon[edit]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Procopio Franco | Mexico | 2:24:35 | ||
Juan Carlos Cardona | Colombia | 2:27:43 | ||
Alfredo Arévalo | Guatemala | 2:28:27 | ||
4 | Diego Colorado | Colombia | 2:30:19 | |
5 | Aguelmis Rojas | Cuba | 2:34:00 | |
6 | Luis Rivera | Puerto Rico | 2:36:51 | |
7 | Rubén Maza | Venezuela | 2:38:10 | |
8 | Carlos Tarazona | Venezuela | 2:39:48 | |
9 | Henry Jaen | Cuba | 2:39:48 | |
10 | Pamenos Ballantyne | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 2:44:50 | |
11 | Andrew Gutzmore | Jamaica | 2:58:15 | |
12 | Lindson Lynch | Dominica | 3:18:24 | NR |
13 | Billy Boehlke | United States Virgin Islands | 3:32:25 | |
Luis Collazo | Puerto Rico | DNF |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 25 Wind: Heat 1: +0.2 m/s, Heat 2: +2.1 m/s
|
Final – July 26 Wind: +0.7 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 26
|
Final – July 27
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Greaux | Puerto Rico | 8:44.51 | ||
Néstor Nieves | Venezuela | 8:44.86 | ||
José Alberto Sánchez | Cuba | 8:46.05 | ||
4 | José Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 8:53.31 | |
5 | Josafath González | Mexico | 8:54.53 | |
6 | Emigdio Delgado | Venezuela | 9:09.11 | |
7 | Yoandry Caraballo | Cuba | 9:15.81 | |
8 | Jhon Jairo Vargas | Colombia | 9:19.37 |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
Heats – July 28
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Jamaica | Lerone Clarke, Leford Green, Carl Barrett, Xavier Brown | 39.35 | Q |
2 | 2 | Netherlands Antilles | Brian Mariano, Prince Kwidama, Jairo Duzant, Churandy Martina | 39.47 | Q |
3 | 2 | Bahamas | Adrian Griffith, Derrick Atkins, Rodney Green, Dominic Demeritte | 39.49 | Q |
4 | 1 | Dominican Republic | Juan Sainfleur, Joel Báez, Carlos García, Irving Guerrero | 39.82 | Q |
5 | 1 | Trinidad and Tobago | Melvin Nero, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Jacey Harper | 39.85 | Q |
6 | 1 | Colombia | Néstor Miller, Daniel Grueso, Hawar Murillo, Harlin Echavarría | 40.17 | Q |
6 | 2 | Cuba | Luis Reyes, Yoel Hernández, Dayron Robles, Michael Herrera | 40.17 | q |
8 | 2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Tristan Hensley, Delwayne Delaney, Larry Inanga, Robert Morton | 40.63 | q |
9 | 1 | Honduras | Darwin Colón, Ronald Bennett, Jonnie Lowe, Rolando Palacios | 41.47 | NR |
1 | Antigua and Barbuda | N'Kosie Barnes, Daniel Bailey, Ivan Miller, Brendan Christian | DNF | ||
1 | Haiti | DNS |
Final – July 29
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands Antilles | Brian Mariano, Prince Kwidama, Jairo Duzant, Churandy Martina | 39.29 | ||
Bahamas | Adrian Griffith, Derrick Atkins, Rodney Green, Dominic Demeritte | 39.44 | ||
Jamaica | Lerone Clarke, Xavier Brown, Herbert McGregor, Carl Barrett | 39.45 | ||
4 | Cuba | Luis Reyes, Yoel Hernández, Dayron Robles, Michael Herrera | 39.63 | |
5 | Dominican Republic | Juan Sainfleur, Joel Báez, Carlos García, Irving Guerrero | 39.83 | |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago | Melvin Nero, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Jacey Harper | 39.92 | |
7 | Colombia | Néstor Miller, Daniel Grueso, Hawar Murillo, John Córdoba | 40.30 | |
8 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Tristan Hensley, Delwayne Delaney, Larry Inanga, Robert Morton | 41.00 |
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
Heats – July 28
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Jamaica | Sanjay Ayre, Leford Green, Ricardo Chambers, Bryan Steele | 3:04.59 | Q |
2 | 1 | Dominican Republic | Félix Sánchez, Arismendi Peguero, Pedro Mejía, Yoel Tapia | 3:05.99 | Q |
3 | 1 | Venezuela | Danny Núñez, Josner Rodríguez, José Acevedo, Luis Luna | 3:06.48 | Q |
4 | 1 | Bahamas | Andretti Bain, Jamal Moss, Douglas Lynes-Bell, Michael Mathieu | 3:06.51 | Q |
5 | 2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers | 3:08.36 | Q |
6 | 2 | Cuba | Williams Collazo, Yacnier Luis, Carlos Patterson, Yeimer López | 3:08.71 | Q |
7 | 1 | Colombia | Geiner Mosquera, Javier Mosquera, Jhon Franklin López, Carlos Andrés Peña | 3:10.53 | q |
8 | 2 | Trinidad and Tobago | Renny Quow, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Damion Barry | 3:12.25 | q |
9 | 1 | Panama | Angelo Edmund, Andrés Rodríguez, Jonathan Gibson, Sadros Sánchez | 3:17.05 | |
2 | Grenada | DNS |
Final – July 29
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Sanjay Ayre, Leford Green, Ricardo Chambers, Bryan Steele | 3:01.78 | GR | |
Trinidad and Tobago | Renny Quow, Kevon Pierre, Jamil James, Damion Barry | 3:02.65 | ||
Dominican Republic | Félix Sánchez, Arismendi Peguero, Carlos Santa, Yoel Tapia | 3:03.25 | ||
4 | Bahamas | Andretti Bain, Jamal Moss, Douglas Lynes-Bell, Michael Mathieu | 3:05.73 | |
5 | Venezuela | Danny Núñez, Josner Rodríguez, José Acevedo, Luis Luna | 3:05.82 | |
6 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Larry Inanga, Delwayne Delaney, Kadeem Smith, Melville Rogers | 3:07.32 | NR |
7 | Colombia | Geiner Mosquera, Javier Mosquera, Jhon Franklin López, Carlos Andrés Peña | 3:09.47 | |
Cuba | Williams Collazo, Yacnier Luis, Carlos Patterson, Yeimer López | DQ |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
July 25
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luis Fernando López | Colombia | 1:24:11 | ||
Éder Sánchez | Mexico | 1:26:23 | ||
Luis Fernando García | Guatemala | 1:29:45 | ||
4 | Gabriel Ortiz | Mexico | 1:32:00 | |
5 | Julio René Martínez | Guatemala | 1:33:00 | |
6 | Walter Sandoval | El Salvador | 1:39:10 | |
7 | Allan Segura | Costa Rica | 1:47:00 | |
Gustavo Restrepo | Colombia | DQ | ||
Salvador Mira | El Salvador | DQ |
High jump[edit]
July 26
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 1.95 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.13 | 2.16 | 2.19 | 2.25 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gilmar Mayo | Colombia | – | – | – | xo | xo | o | xo | xxx | 2.19 | ||
Trevor Barry | Bahamas | – | – | o | xo | o | o | xxx | 2.16 | |||
Gerardo Martínez | Mexico | – | – | o | o | – | xo | xxx | 2.16 | |||
4 | James Grayman | Antigua and Barbuda | o | o | xo | xo | o | xxx | 2.13 | |||
4 | Julio Luciano | Dominican Republic | – | – | o | xxo | o | xxx | 2.13 | |||
4 | Donald Thomas | Bahamas | – | – | xxo | o | o | xxx | 2.13 | |||
7 | Daniel Rodríguez | Venezuela | – | – | o | o | xxo | xxx | 2.13 | |||
8 | Yunier Carrillo | Cuba | – | – | – | xxo | – | xxx | 2.10 | |||
9 | Brandon Williams | Dominica | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.05 | =NJR | ||||
10 | Damon Thompson | Barbados | – | – | xxo | xxx | 2.05 | |||||
11 | Jorge Rouco | Mexico | – | xo | xxx | 2.00 | ||||||
12 | Adolphus Jones | Saint Kitts and Nevis | o | xxx | 1.95 | |||||||
Albert Bravo | Venezuela | – | – | – | xxx | NM | ||||||
Henderson Dottin | Barbados | – | x | NM |
Pole vault[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 4.60 | 4.75 | 4.90 | 5.00 | 5.20 | 5.35 | 5.40 | 5.50 | 5.60 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robison Pratt | Mexico | – | – | – | – | o | o | – | o | xxx | 5.50 | GR | |
Dominic Johnson | Saint Lucia | – | – | – | xo | o | x– | xx | 5.20 | ||||
David Rojas | Colombia | xxo | xxx | 4.60 | |||||||||
Giovanni Lanaro | Mexico | – | – | – | – | xxx | NM | ||||||
Lázaro Borges | Cuba | – | – | xxx | NM | ||||||||
Natanael Semeis | Dominican Republic | xxx | NM |
Long jump[edit]
Qualification – July 26
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irving Saladino | Panama | 7.97 | 7.97 | Q | ||
2 | Ibrahim Camejo | Cuba | 7.32 | 7.63 | 7.84 | 7.84 | Q |
3 | Keita Cline | British Virgin Islands | x | 6.92 | 7.78 | 7.78 | q |
4 | Trevor Barry | Bahamas | 7.78 | – | – | 7.78 | q |
5 | Herbert McGregor | Jamaica | 7.37 | 7.38 | 7.72 | 7.72 | q |
6 | Iván Pedroso | Cuba | x | 7.64 | – | 7.64 | q |
7 | Osbourne Moxey | Bahamas | 7.60 | 7.59 | – | 7.60 | q |
8 | LeJuan Simon | Trinidad and Tobago | 6.82 | 7.53 | – | 7.53 | q |
9 | Esteban Copland | Venezuela | 7.41 | 7.44 | 7.47 | 7.47 | q |
10 | Carlos Jorge | Dominican Republic | 7.45 | 7.41 | x | 7.45 | q |
11 | Wilbert Walker | Jamaica | 7.24 | 7.40 | x | 7.40 | q |
12 | Maxwell Álvarez | Guatemala | 6.89 | x | 7.24 | 7.24 | q |
13 | Marco Antonio Ibargüen | Colombia | 7.23 | x | x | 7.23 | |
14 | Chris Hercules | Trinidad and Tobago | x | 7.14 | 7.21 | 7.21 | |
15 | Ralston Henry | British Virgin Islands | x | 6.26 | x | 6.26 | |
16 | Joel Wade | Belize | 5.96 | x | 6.03 | 6.03 |
Final – July 28
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Irving Saladino | Panama | 8.06 | x | x | 8.29 | – | 8.25 | 8.29 | ||
Iván Pedroso | Cuba | 8.06 | x | 7.61 | 7.74 | x | 7.92 | 7.92 | ||
Ibrahim Camejo | Cuba | 7.44 | 7.64 | 7.63 | 7.77 | 7.58 | 7.83 | 7.83 | ||
4 | Herbert McGregor | Jamaica | 7.16 | 7.69 | 7.37 | 7.19 | 7.78 | 7.56 | 7.78 | |
5 | Osbourne Moxey | Bahamas | 7.68 | 7.73 | x | x | x | x | 7.73 | |
6 | Trevor Barry | Bahamas | x | 7.40 | 7.35 | 7.39 | x | 7.59 | 7.59 | |
7 | LeJuan Simon | Trinidad and Tobago | 5.47 | 7.34 | x | x | 5.30 | x | 7.34 | |
8 | Carlos Jorge | Dominican Republic | 7.31 | x | 7.14 | 7.26 | 7.33 | x | 7.33 | |
9 | Esteban Copland | Venezuela | 7.00 | 7.31 | x | 7.31 | ||||
10 | Keita Cline | British Virgin Islands | x | 6.86 | 7.08 | 7.08 | ||||
11 | Maxwell Álvarez | Guatemala | 6.83 | 6.48 | 6.86 | 6.86 | ||||
Wilbert Walker | Jamaica | DNS |
Triple jump[edit]
July 27
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yoandri Betanzos | Cuba | x | 17.46 | x | x | – | – | 17.46 | ||
Alexis Copello | Cuba | 16.85 | x | – | x | – | – | 16.85 | ||
Wilbert Walker | Jamaica | 16.35 | 16.16 | x | 15.97 | 15.71 | 16.06 | 16.35 | ||
4 | LeJuan Simon | Trinidad and Tobago | x | x | 15.93 | x | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 | |
5 | Kenneth Sylvester | Jamaica | 15.65 | 15.70 | 15.97 | 15.29 | 15.89 | 15.55 | 15.97 | |
6 | Johnny Rodríguez | Venezuela | 15.61 | 15.56 | 15.70 | 15.53 | 15.89 | x | 15.89 | |
7 | Chris Hercules | Trinidad and Tobago | 15.59 | 15.30 | – | 15.33 | 15.79 | 15.70 | 15.59 | |
8 | Carlos Carabalí | Colombia | x | 15.37 | 15.56 | 15.31 | x | 15.01 | 15.56 | |
9 | Ayata Joseph | Antigua and Barbuda | 15.25 | 14.87 | – | 15.25 | ||||
10 | Maxwell Álvarez | Guatemala | 15.16 | x | 14.48 | 15.16 | ||||
11 | Kessel Campbell | Honduras | 14.81 | 14.68 | 14.66w | 14.81 | ||||
12 | Juan Carlos Nájera | Guatemala | x | x | 14.44 | 14.44 | ||||
Fabian Florant | Dominica | DNS | ||||||||
Randy Lewis | Grenada | DNS | ||||||||
Allen Simms | Puerto Rico | DNS |
Shot put[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DQ | Dorian Scott | Jamaica | 1 | |||||||
Alexis Paumier | Cuba | 17.45 | x | 17.89 | x | 18.26 | x | 18.26 | ||
Reynaldo Proenza | Cuba | 17.97 | 18.00 | 18.03 | x | x | x | 18.03 | ||
Yojer Medina | Venezuela | 17.17 | 17.47 | 17.35 | x | 17.90 | 17.94 | 17.94 | ||
4 | Jiovanny García | Colombia | 17.01 | 17.40 | 17.15 | 16.79 | 17.53 | 17.63 | 17.63 | |
5 | Manuel Repollet | Puerto Rico | 16.81 | 17.28 | x | x | 17.04 | x | 17.28 | |
6 | Jhonny Rodríguez | Colombia | 17.06 | x | 16.73 | 16.43 | x | x | 17.06 | |
7 | Paulino Ríos | Mexico | 16.05 | 16.53 | 16.34 | x | x | 16.23 | 16.53 | |
8 | Jason Morgan | Jamaica | 16.47 | x | x | 16.47 | ||||
9 | Tyron Benjamin | Dominica | 14.05 | 14.68 | 14.23 | 14.68 | NJR | |||
10 | Expedi Peña | Dominican Republic | 14.38 | 14.64 | 14.59 | 14.64 |
1 Dorian Scott originally won the gold medal with 20.34 metres but was later disqualified after he tested positive for cannabis.
Discus throw[edit]
July 27
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yunior Lastre | Cuba | 55.33 | x | 55.88 | 56.52 | 57.00 | 56.40 | 57.00 | ||
Jason Morgan | Jamaica | 52.64 | 54.87 | 56.22 | x | x | 56.56 | 56.56 | ||
Héctor Hurtado | Venezuela | 49.15 | 51.90 | 52.16 | 52.60 | 51.83 | 51.31 | 52.60 | ||
4 | Alfredo Romero | Puerto Rico | 52.47 | 48.01 | 48.05 | 50.67 | 51.85 | 49.82 | 52.47 | |
5 | Adonson Shallow | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | x | 51.51 | x | x | 52.33 | x | 52.33 | NR |
6 | Expedi Peña | Dominican Republic | 47.57 | 51.33 | 50.78 | 51.64 | 50.61 | x | 51.64 | |
7 | Jesús Sánchez | Mexico | 47.66 | x | 44.02 | 49.77 | 50.33 | x | 50.33 | |
8 | Eric Mathias | British Virgin Islands | 47.87 | 46.28 | 47.20 | x | 47.59 | 47.49 | 47.87 | |
9 | Michael Letterlough | Cayman Islands | 43.79 | 44.76 | x | 44.76 | ||||
Alexis Paumier | Cuba | x | x | x | NM | |||||
Julián Angulo | Colombia | DNS |
Hammer throw[edit]
July 28
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Noleysi Bicet | Cuba | x | 66.33 | 69.56 | x | x | x | 69.56 | ||
Yosvany Suárez | Cuba | 67.62 | x | x | x | 66.91 | x | 67.62 | ||
Aldo Bello | Venezuela | 60.47 | 61.74 | x | 61.97 | 62.55 | 62.05 | 62.55 | ||
4 | Raúl Rivera | Guatemala | 61.53 | 62.43 | 61.89 | 58.80 | 61.24 | 60.28 | 62.43 | |
5 | Jacobo D'León | Colombia | 57.11 | 58.84 | x | x | 56.39 | 62.00 | 62.00 | |
6 | Luis Martín | Mexico | 60.28 | x | 61.75 | 61.57 | x | x | 61.75 | |
7 | Santos Vega | Puerto Rico | 58.99 | 60.77 | x | x | x | 59.83 | 60.77 | |
8 | Santiago De Jesús Loera | Mexico | 57.37 | 59.24 | 56.27 | 59.06 | 58.22 | 59.58 | 59.58 | |
9 | Michael Letterlough | Cayman Islands | 52.65 | 53.08 | 50.52 | 53.08 | ||||
9 | Santiago Helena | Dominican Republic | x | x | x | NM |
Javelin throw[edit]
July 25
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guillermo Martínez | Cuba | 80.28 | 82.16 | 82.39 | – | 84.91 | – | 84.91 | GR | |
Yudel Moreno | Cuba | 74.22 | 78.44 | 76.63 | x | 74.08 | x | 78.44 | ||
Noraldo Palacios | Colombia | x | 71.36 | 71.55 | 67.30 | 74.10 | 70.37 | 74.10 | ||
4 | Rigoberto Calderón | Nicaragua | 65.91 | x | 62.72 | x | x | x | 65.91 | |
5 | Darwin García | Dominican Republic | x | 63.53 | 64.06 | 60.63 | x | 65.14 | 65.14 | |
6 | Justin Cummins | Barbados | 58.38 | 63.48 | 60.54 | 64.45 | x | 64.10 | 64.45 | |
7 | Mekel Downer | Jamaica | 53.52 | 62.22 | 46.95 | 50.57 | 51.57 | 35.58 | 62.22 | NJR |
8 | Luis Guzmán | Mexico | 58.79 | 61.24 | 60.34 | x | 58.46 | x | 61.24 | |
9 | Aundrae Clarke | Jamaica | 59.70 | 58.01 | 60.51 | 60.51 |
Decathlon[edit]
July 25–26
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexis Chivás | Cuba | 10.97 | 7.31 | 14.99 | 1.81 | 53.16 | 15.10 | 46.60 | 4.20 | 59.04 | 4:42.76 | 7551 | ||
Carlos Patterson | Cuba | 10.85 | 7.17 | 12.83 | 1.81 | 49.36 | 13.92 | 37.32 | 4.10 | 48.94 | 5:09.68 | 7203 | ||
Andrés Mantilla | Colombia | 11.30 | 6.47 | 13.14 | 1.99 | 51.62 | 15.32 | 41.84 | 4.20 | 49.69 | 4:38.45 | 7157 | ||
4 | Juan Carlos Jaramillo | Venezuela | 11.53 | 7.01 | 12.21 | 1.99 | 51.49 | 15.10 | 36.18 | 3.80 | 58.67 | 4:37.12 | 7125 | |
5 | Leandro López | Dominican Republic | 11.25 | 6.46 | 11.66 | 1.72 | 51.13 | 16.33 | 30.29 | 3.90 | 49.94 | 4:55.38 | 6334 | |
6 | Darwin Colón | Honduras | 11.11 | 6.35 | 12.44 | 1.78 | 51.21 | 14.88 | 35.60 | 3.00 | 42.75 | 5:22.25 | 6220 | NR |
Steven Marrero | Puerto Rico | 11.55 | 6.26 | 13.02 | NM | DNS | – | – | – | – | – | DNF |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – July 25 Wind: Heat 1: +3.2 m/s, Heat 2: +1.6 m/s, Heat 3: +2.3 m/s
|
Final – July 26 Wind: +0.5 m/s
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 27 Wind: Heat 1: -1.0 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s, Heat 3: -1.0 m/s
|
Final – July 27 Wind: -0.4 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – July 25
|
Final – July 25
|
800 meters[edit]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zulia Calatayud | Cuba | 2:05.26 | ||
Rosibel García | Colombia | 2:05.78 | ||
Gabriela Medina | Mexico | 2:06.15 | ||
4 | Marian Burnett | Guyana | 2:06.20 | |
5 | Yuneisy Santiusty | Cuba | 2:07.69 | |
6 | Muriel Coneo | Colombia | 2:08.27 | |
7 | Althea Chambers | Jamaica | 2:08.90 | |
8 | Lizaira Del Valle | Puerto Rico | 2:08.95 | |
9 | Sonny García | Dominican Republic | 2:12.26 | |
10 | Nichelle Gibbs | United States Virgin Islands | 2:17.32 | |
Neisha Bernard-Thomas | Grenada | DNS | ||
Sheena Gooding | Barbados | DNS |
1500 meters[edit]
July 25
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosibel García | Colombia | 4:18.29 | GR, NR | |
Yuneisy Santiusty | Cuba | 4:19.32 | ||
Lizaira Del Valle | Puerto Rico | 4:21.84 | ||
4 | Ana Joaquina Rondón | Colombia | 4:23.53 | |
5 | Dulce María Rodríguez | Mexico | 4:24.65 | |
6 | Yeisy Álvarez | Venezuela | 4:32.93 | |
7 | Sonny García | Dominican Republic | 4:38.33 | |
8 | Angélica Sánchez | Mexico | 4:40.16 | |
9 | Liliani Méndez | Puerto Rico | 4:41.99 |
5000 meters[edit]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bertha Sánchez | Colombia | 16:17.13 | GR | |
Dulce María Rodríguez | Mexico | 16:18.15 | ||
Madaí Pérez | Mexico | 16:19.38 | ||
4 | Yudileyvis Castillo | Cuba | 16:40.08 | |
5 | Stella Castro | Colombia | 17:21.64 | |
6 | Yeisy Álvarez | Venezuela | 17:26.00 | |
7 | Yaremis Torres | Cuba | 17:37.09 |
Marathon[edit]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María Elena Valencia | Mexico | 2:45:49 | ||
Yailén García | Cuba | 2:51:43 | ||
Iglandini González | Colombia | 2:54:05 | ||
4 | Paula Apolonio | Mexico | 2:56:39 | |
5 | Yolanda Mercado | Puerto Rico | 3:12:17 | |
6 | Élida Hernández | Guatemala | 3:16:48 | |
Milagros Lugo | Venezuela | DNF | ||
Arieta Martin | Jamaica | DNF | ||
Mariela González | Cuba | DNF |
100 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 25 Wind: Heat 1: +2.1 m/s, Heat 2: +2.1 m/s
|
Final – July 26 Wind: +0.4 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daimí Pernía | Cuba | 55.32 | ||
Josanne Lucas | Trinidad and Tobago | 55.60 | ||
Melaine Walker | Jamaica | 55.97 | ||
4 | Shevon Stoddart | Jamaica | 57.13 | |
5 | Princesa Oliveros | Colombia | 58.07 | |
6 | Yolanda Osana | Dominican Republic | 1:02.34 | |
Yvonne Harrison | Puerto Rico | DNF |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
July 29
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Virgen Benavides, Misleidys Lazo, Roxana Díaz, Anay Tejeda | 43.29 | GR | |
Colombia | Yomara Hinestroza, Felipa Palacios, Darlenys Obregón, Norma González | 44.32 | ||
Bahamas | Savatheda Fynes, Shandria Brown, Tamicka Clarke, T'Shonda Webb | 44.34 | ||
4 | Puerto Rico | Roxana Mercado, Militza Castro, Jennifer Gutiérrez, Celiangeli Morales | 45.05 | |
5 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Nathandra John, Tanika Liburd, Tameka Williams, Virgil Hodge | 45.06 | |
6 | Dominican Republic | Nelsy Delgado, Marleny Mejía, Patricia Rodríguez, María Carmona | 45.09 | |
Jamaica | Nyoka Cole, Rosemarie Whyte, Marcia Woolery, Jenice Daley | DQ | ||
Honduras | DNS |
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | Ruth Grajeda, Ana Guevara, Gabriela Medina, Mayra González | 3:29.92 | ||
Jamaica | Clora Williams, Shevon Stoddart, Melaine Walker, Althea Chambers | 3:32.86 | ||
Cuba | Ana Hachy Peña, Daimí Pernía, Yenima Arencibia, Zulia Calatayud | 3:36.34 | ||
4 | Dominican Republic | Lorena de la Rosa, Maribel Pie, Yahaira Pérez, Venecia Senyois | 3:39.77 | |
5 | Colombia | María Alejandra Idrobo, Princesa Oliveros, Rosibel García, Norma González | 3:41.42 | |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago | Nickeisha Charles, Natalie Dixon, Romona Modeste, Josanne Lucas | 3:50.89 | |
Grenada | DNS | |||
Puerto Rico | DNS |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
July 25
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cristina López | El Salvador | 1:38:26 | ||
Evelyn Núñez | Guatemala | 1:39:37 | ||
Sandra Zapata | Colombia | 1:41:37 | ||
4 | Verónica Colindres | El Salvador | 1:44:11 | |
5 | Yarelis Sánchez | Cuba | 1:46:13 | |
6 | Carolina Flores | Venezuela | 1:47:05 | |
7 | María Bohórquez | Colombia | 1:49:24 | |
María Esther Sánchez | Mexico | DNS | ||
Fabiola Godínez | Mexico | DNS |
High jump[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.86 | 1.88 | 1.90 | 1.93 | 1.95 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juana Arrendel | Dominican Republic | – | – | – | xo | o | xo | o | xxo | o | xo | o | xxx | 1.93 | ||
Caterine Ibargüen | Colombia | – | o | o | – | o | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 1.88 | ||||
Levern Spencer | Saint Lucia | – | – | – | o | o | o | o | xo | xxo | xxx | 1.88 | ||||
4 | Karen Beautle | Jamaica | – | o | o | o | o | o | o | o | xxx | 1.86 | ||||
5 | Marielys Rojas | Venezuela | – | o | o | o | o | o | xxx | 1.82 | ||||||
6 | Patricia Sylvester | Grenada | – | o | o | xo | xxo | xxx | 1.79 | |||||||
7 | Fabiola Ayala | Mexico | – | o | – | xo | xxx | 1.76 | ||||||||
8 | Yuleidis Limonta | Cuba | o | xo | – | xxx | 1.70 | |||||||||
Linda Louissaint | Haiti | DNS |
Pole vault[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 3.30 | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 3.85 | 3.95 | 4.10 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryoris Sánchez | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | o | o | 4.10 | GR | |
Yarisley Silva | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | o | xxx | 3.95 | ||
Keisa Monterola | Venezuela | – | – | – | – | o | xxx | 3.85 | |||
4 | Milena Agudelo | Colombia | – | – | – | – | xxo | xxx | 3.85 | ||
5 | Alexandra González | Puerto Rico | – | – | – | xo | – | xxx | 3.75 | ||
6 | Consuelo Canino | Puerto Rico | – | o | xxx | 3.45 | |||||
7 | Peggy Ovalle | Guatemala | o | xxx | 3.30 | ||||||
Cecilia Villar | Mexico | – | – | xxx | NM |
Long jump[edit]
July 26
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yudelkis Fernández | Cuba | 6.21 | 6.19 | x | 6.37 | 6.37 | 6.31 | 6.37 | ||
Caterine Ibargüen | Colombia | 6.23 | 6.36 | 6.32 | x | 6.31 | 6.10 | 6.36 | ||
Tanika Liburd | Saint Kitts and Nevis | x | 6.16 | 5.54 | 6.23 | x | 6.06 | 6.23 | ||
4 | Charisse Bacchus | Trinidad and Tobago | x | 6.06 | 5.87 | 5.82 | 6.01 | 6.13 | 6.13 | |
5 | Jovanee Jarrett | Jamaica | 5.90 | 6.02 | 5.21 | 5.93 | 5.87 | x | 6.02 | |
6 | Adriana Severino | Dominican Republic | 5.54 | 5.91 | x | 5.80 | 5.63 | x | 5.91 | |
7 | Sheron Mark | Trinidad and Tobago | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.50 | 5.88 | 5.66 | 5.52 | 5.88 | |
8 | Claudette Martínez | Mexico | 5.52 | 5.77 | 5.80 | 5.53 | x | 5.62 | 5.80 | |
9 | Jennifer Arveláez | Venezuela | 5.54 | 5.71 | 5.43 | 5.71 | ||||
10 | Linda Louissaint | Haiti | 5.50 | 5.65 | x | 5.65 | ||||
11 | Tricia Flores | Belize | 5.34 | 5.57 | 5.60 | 5.60 | ||||
12 | Patricia Sylvester | Grenada | x | x | 5.18 | 5.18 | ||||
13 | Valerie Jintoena | Suriname | 4.92 | 4.94 | x | 4.94 |
Triple jump[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mabel Gay | Cuba | x | 13.93 | x | x | 13.37 | 14.20 | 14.20 | ||
Yudelkis Fernández | Cuba | x | 13.36w | x | 13.87 | 13.67 | 12.22w | 13.87 | ||
Johanna Triviño | Colombia | x | x | 13.12w | 13.54w | 13.46 | 13.71 | 13.71 | ||
4 | Jennifer Arveláez | Venezuela | 12.36 | 12.92 | 13.23 | 13.31 | 13.48 | 13.39 | 13.48 | |
5 | Seidre Forde | Barbados | 12.81w | 12.34 | 12.82 | x | 12.83 | 13.00 | 13.00 | |
6 | Sheron Mark | Trinidad and Tobago | x | x | 12.84 | 12.64 | 12.94w | 12.70 | 12.94w | |
7 | Aidé Yesenia Villarreal | Mexico | x | x | x | 12.12 | 12.30 | 12.22w | 12.30 | |
8 | Valerie Jintoena | Suriname | 11.55 | x | x | x | 11.42w | 11.17 | 11.55 | NR |
Linda Louissaint | Haiti | DNS | ||||||||
Adriana Severino | Dominican Republic | DNS | ||||||||
Patricia Sylvester | Grenada | DNS |
Shot put[edit]
July 27
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yumileidi Cumbá | Cuba | 18.92 | x | x | x | 18.84 | 19.31 | 19.31 | ||
Misleydis González | Cuba | x | 18.69 | 18.41 | 18.67 | x | 18.80 | 18.80 | ||
Cleopatra Borel-Brown | Trinidad and Tobago | 18.25 | 18.06 | x | 17.89 | 18.33 | 17.61 | 18.33 | ||
4 | Margarita Bernardo | Dominican Republic | 14.72 | 16.15 | 15.13 | 14.80 | 15.32 | 14.76 | 16.15 | |
5 | Zara Northover | Jamaica | 15.57 | 15.55 | 15.78 | 15.58 | 15.10 | 15.54 | 15.78 | |
6 | Annie Alexander | Trinidad and Tobago | 14.47 | 14.57 | 14.94 | x | 15.53 | x | 15.53 | |
7 | Mary Mercedes | Dominican Republic | x | 14.35 | 14.75 | 14.62 | 14.06 | x | 14.75 | |
8 | Nadia Alexander | Jamaica | 14.67 | 14.52 | x | x | 14.26 | 14.17 | 14.67 | |
9 | Tamara Lechuga | Mexico | 13.10 | 14.38 | 13.92 | 14.38 | ||||
10 | Shernelle Nicholls | Barbados | 13.40 | x | 13.08 | 13.40 | ||||
11 | Irais Estrada | Mexico | 12.38 | 13.22 | 12.97 | 13.22 | ||||
Joeanne Jadote | Haiti | DNS |
Discus throw[edit]
July 28
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yania Ferrales | Cuba | 57.50 | 57.99 | 59.70 | 59.60 | 59.39 | 58.73 | 59.70 | ||
Yarelys Barrios | Cuba | 54.12 | x | 58.22 | 54.43 | x | x | 58.22 | ||
Keisha Walkes | Barbados | x | 46.03 | x | 47.69 | 48.10 | x | 48.10 | NR | |
4 | Joeanne Jadote | Haiti | 38.70 | 45.02 | x | 40.99 | 47.22 | 44.86 | 47.22 | |
5 | Annie Alexander | Trinidad and Tobago | 44.17 | x | 42.50 | 42.07 | 46.57 | 39.55 | 46.57 | |
6 | Mary Mercedes | Dominican Republic | x | x | 44.94 | x | 43.53 | x | 44.94 | |
7 | Irais Estrada | Mexico | 37.03 | x | 44.80 | x | 44.13 | 41.71 | 44.80 | |
8 | Shernelle Nicholls | Barbados | x | 37.99 | 42.06 | x | 37.50 | 42.34 | 42.34 |
Hammer throw[edit]
July 27
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yipsi Moreno | Cuba | x | 70.22 | 68.75 | x | x | x | 70.22 | GR | |
Yunaika Crawford | Cuba | 64.12 | x | 66.21 | 67.34 | 67.35 | 67.88 | 67.88 | ||
Johana Moreno | Colombia | 59.66 | x | 62.28 | 65.51 | 63.15 | 60.46 | 65.51 | NR | |
4 | Amarilys Alméstica | Puerto Rico | 62.69 | x | x | x | x | 60.14 | 62.69 | |
5 | Johana Ramírez | Colombia | 58.18 | x | x | x | x | 57.08 | 58.18 | |
6 | Jéssica Ponce De León | Mexico | 56.27 | 53.78 | 57.40 | 52.11 | x | 52.30 | 57.40 | |
Joeanne Jadote | Haiti | x | x | x | – | – | – | NM | ||
Natalie Grant | Jamaica | DNS |
Javelin throw[edit]
July 29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sonia Bisset | Cuba | 56.29 | 63.30 | 60.35 | 63.00 | 59.27 | 59.18 | 63.30 | GR | |
Osleidys Menéndez | Cuba | x | 58.44 | 59.64 | 59.54 | x | x | 59.64 | ||
Laverne Eve | Bahamas | 56.89 | 57.29 | 55.37 | 54.93 | x | 54.86 | 57.29 | ||
4 | Olivia McKoy | Jamaica | 49.57 | 56.82 | 52.86 | 53.54 | 51.09 | 54.29 | 56.82 | |
5 | Zuleima Araméndiz | Colombia | 54.65 | 53.66 | 56.03 | 54.29 | 54.77 | 54.20 | 56.03 | |
6 | Dalila Rugama | Nicaragua | 50.36 | 49.56 | 46.90 | 53.05 | x | 49.16 | 53.05 | |
7 | Erma-Gene Evans | Saint Lucia | 45.03 | x | 46.28 | 46.58 | 43.39 | x | 46.58 |
Heptathlon[edit]
July 26–27
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuleidis Limonta | Cuba | 14.14 | 1.84 | 12.79 | 25.01 | 6.38 | 37.32 | 2:23.27 | 5952 | GR | |
Juana Castillo | Dominican Republic | 14.39 | 1.81 | 13.18 | 25.39 | 5.38 | 40.02 | 2:19.78 | 5664 | ||
Gretchen Quintana | Cuba | 13.84 | 1.69 | 12.18 | 24.42 | 5.61 | 33.95 | 2:18.54 | 5584 | ||
4 | Thaimara Rivas | Venezuela | 14.45 | 1.66 | 12.42 | 26.01 | 5.60 | 43.07 | 2:25.60 | 5411 | |
5 | Nazlhy Perea | Colombia | 14.45 | 1.66 | 11.05 | 26.22 | 5.45 | 42.24 | 2:26.98 | 5225 | |
6 | Francia Manzanillo | Dominican Republic | 14.21 | 1.48 | 11.30 | 24.84 | 5.26 | 42.27 | 2:26.52 | 5144 | |
7 | Yaritza Rivera | Puerto Rico | 14.61 | 1.60 | 11.28 | 25.86 | 5.27 | 32.29 | 2:31.07 | 4887 | |
Coralys Ortiz | Puerto Rico | 14.44 | 1.57 | 12.10 | 25.90 | DNS | – | – | DNF |