List of near threatened molluscs
- Extinct in the wild (EW): 13 species
- Critically endangered (CR): 581 species
- Endangered (EN): 507 species
- Vulnerable (VU): 879 species
- Near threatened (NT, LR/cd): 535 species
- Least concern (LC): 2,437 species
- Data deficient (DD): 1,988 species
In September 2016, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) listed 535 near threatened mollusc species.[1] Of all evaluated mollusc species, 7.4% are listed as near threatened. The IUCN also lists nine mollusc subspecies as near threatened.
No subpopulations of molluscs have been evaluated by the IUCN.
This is a complete list of near threatened mollusc species and subspecies evaluated by the IUCN.
Gastropods[edit]
There are 477 species and four subspecies of gastropod assessed as near threatened.
Stylommatophora[edit]
Stylommatophora includes the majority of land snails and slugs. There are 250 species and four subspecies in the order Stylommatophora assessed as near threatened.
Zonitids[edit]
Clausiliids[edit]
Species
Subspecies
Helminthoglyptids[edit]
- Morongo desert snail (Eremarionta morongoana)
- Victorville shoulderband (Helminthoglypta mohaveana)
- Sonorella allynsmithi
- Sonorella christenseni
- San Xavier talus snail (Sonorella eremita)
- Sonorella grahamensis
- Sonorella macrophallus
- Franklin Mountain talus snail (Sonorella metcalfi)
- Sonorella todseni
Camaenids[edit]
Species
- Amphidromus cognatus
- Amplirhagada montalivetensis
- Barrington tops bristle snail (Austrochloritis ascensa)
- Baudinella baudinensis
- Macleay's single-banded snail (Bentosites macleayi)
- Cooperconcha centralis
- Cristilabrum spectaculum
- Cupedora broughami
- Cupedora luteofusca
- Cupedora marcidum
- Cupedora sutilosa
- Cupedora tomsetti
- Dirutrachia sublevata
- Mount lewis keeled snail (Forrestena delicata)
- Glyptorhagada janaslini
- Granulomelon arcigerens
- Granulomelon grandituberculatum
- Granulomelon squamulosum
- Atherton tableland keeled snail (Jacksonena rudis)
- Lacustrelix minor
- Lacustrelix yerelinana
- Mossman gorge treesnail (Meliobba shafferyi)
- Hacking river forest snail (Meridolum marshalli)
- Mesodontrachia fitzroyana
- Ordtrachia australis
- Ordtrachia septentrionalis
- Mottled treesnail (Papuexul bidwilli)
- Emerald green snail (Papustyla pulcherrima)
- Pleuroxia italowiana
- Border Ranges treesnail (Posorites turneri)
- Tinaroo red-striped snail (Protolinitis pusilla)
- Semotrachia winneckeana
- Rockhampton banded snail (Sphaerospira rockhamptonensis)
- Temporena whartoni
- Torresitrachia funium
- Trachiopsis victoriana
- Vincentrachia desmonda
Subspecies
Vertiginids[edit]
Cochlicellids[edit]
Trissexodontids[edit]
Helicids[edit]
- Allognathus pyrenaicus
- Arianta hessei
- Arianta schmidtii
- Arianta stenzii
- Cattania ardica
- Cattania maranajensis
- Cattania petrovici
- Chilostoma achates
- Chilostoma acrotricha
- Chilostoma ambrosi
- Chilostoma crinita
- Chilostoma denudata
- Chilostoma euboeae
- Chilostoma fuchsi
- Chilostoma pentheri
- Chilostoma sztolcmani
- Chilostoma zebiana
- Chilostoma ziegleri
- Faustina rossmaessleri
- Hemicycla bethencourtiana
- Hemicycla diegoi
- Hemicycla glyceia
- Hemicycla incisogranulata
- Hemicycla laurijona
- Hemicycla quadricincta
- Hemicycla saponacea
- Iberus alonensis
- Iberus carthaginiensis
- Marmorana saxetana
- Marmorana signata
- Superba grisea
- Superba kulmakana
- Superba reischuetzi
- Theba clausoinflata
Hygromiids[edit]
Species
- Actinella anaglyptica
- Canariella discobolus
- Canariella squamata
- Canariella tillieri
- Candidula castriota
- Candidula cavannae
- Candidula ultima
- Cernuella hydrutina
- Cernuella lampedusae
- Discula attrita
- Discula cheiranthicola
- Disculella compar
- Helicella orzai
- Helicopsis conopsis
- Hystricella bicarinata
- Hystricella oxytropis
- Lemniscia michaudi
- Monacha consona
- Monacha gregaria
- Monacha orsinii
- Monacha oshanovae
- Monacha ovularis
- Monacha venusta
- Monachoides kosovoensis
- Montserratina bofilliana
- Petasina subtecta
- Plentuisa vendia
- Pyrenaearia carascalopsis
- Schileykiella parlatoris
- Schileykiella reinae
- Thyrreniellina josephi
- Trochoidea cumiae
- Trochoidea liebetruti
- Trochulus ataxiacus
- Trochulus caelatus
- Trochulus graminicola
- Trochulus oreinos
- Urticicola mounierensis
- Xerocrassa cisternasi
- Xerocrassa ebusitana
- Xerocrassa ferreri
- Xerocrassa jimenensis
- Xerocrassa molinae
- Xerocrassa nyeli
- Xerocrassa prietoi
- Xerocrassa turolensis
- Xerolenta depulsa
- Xerotricha huidobroi
- Xerotricha zaratei
Subspecies
Vitrinids[edit]
Chondrinids[edit]
Enids[edit]
- Chondrula lugorensis
- Euchondrus limbodentatus
- Mastus emarginatus
- Napaeus avaloensis
- Napaeus beguirae
- Napaeus consecoanus
- Napaeus huttereri
- Napaeus maculatus
- Napaeus orientalis
- Napaeus procerus
- Napaeus tafadaensis
- Napaeus voggenreiteri
- Peristoma merduenianum
- Peristoma rupestre
- Rhabdoena mirifica
- Rhabdoena stokesi
- Rhabdoena zasiensis
- Turanena carpathia
- Turanena katerinae
Argnids[edit]
Other Stylommatophora species[edit]
- Allocharopa okeana
- Allocharopa tarravillensis
- Granulated Tasmanian snail (Anoglypta launcestonensis)
- Franklin Mountain woodland snail (Ashmunella pasonis)
- Atlantica scutula
- Beckianum sinistrum
- Sandbowl snail (Catinella arenaria)
- Craterodiscus pricei
- Deroceras vascoanum
- Drepanostoma nautiliforme
- Gonospira bourguignati
- Gyliotrachela catherina
- Helicodiscus diadema
- Helicodiscus hexodon
- Leiostyla calathiscus
- Leiostyla degenerata
- Leiostyla relevata
- Leptinaria strebeliana
- Malacolimax wiktori
- Orcula pseudodolium
- Orcula wagneri
- Orculella templorum
- Oxychilus basajauna
- Pachnodus silhouettanus
- Papilloderma altonagai
- Kauri snail (Paryphanta busbyi)
- Pillomena aemula
- Polygyra hippocrepis
- Strange many-whorled land snail (Polygyra peregrina)
- Powelliphanta marchantii
- Pupilla ficulnea
- Pupisoma sp. 1
- Setomedea nudicostata
- Soosia diodonta
- Plaited snail (Spermodea lamellata)
- Succinea sanctaehelenae
- Keeled snail (Tasmaphena lamproides)
- Vallonia declivis
- Victaphanta atramentaria
Littorinimorpha[edit]
There are 115 species in the order Littorinimorpha assessed as near threatened.
Hydrobiids[edit]
- Alzoniella braccoensis
- Alzoniella hartwigschuetti
- Alzoniella macrostoma
- Alzoniella manganellii
- Alzoniella microstoma
- Alzoniella montana
- Alzoniella rolani
- Alzoniella sigestra
- Austropyrgus colensis
- Austropyrgus foris
- Austropyrgus grampianensis
- Austropyrgus nepeanensis
- Avenionia berenguieri
- Avenionia parvula
- Avenionia roberti
- Belgrandia boscae
- Belgrandia gibba
- Belgrandia heussi
- Belgrandiella dabriana
- Belgrandiella libanica
- Bythinella badensis
- Bythinella hansboetersi
- Bythiospeum alpinum
- Bythiospeum diaphanoides
- Bythiospeum diaphanum
- Bythiospeum puerkhaueri
- Bythiospeum transsylvanica
- Bythiospeum vallei
- Catapyrgus fraterculus
- Chilopyrgula sturanyi
- Chondrobasis levantina
- Dabriana bosniaca
- Fissuria boui
- Fissuria planospira
- Fissuria raehlei
- Fluviopupa gracilis
- Fluviopupa ramsayi
- Fonscochlea zeidleri
- Greenbrier cavesnail (Fontigens turritella)
- Graziana papukensis
- Hauffenia plana
- Hauffenia subcarinata
- Hemistomia gemma
- Hydrobia accrensis
- Hydrobia brondeli
- Hydrobia lactea
- Iglica giustii
- Iglica hauffeni
- Iglica luxurians
- Iglica pezzolii
- Iglica vobarnensis
- Islamia gaiteri
- Islamia globulus
- Istriana mirnae
- Lanzaia rudnicae
- Lobogenes pusilla
- Mercuria zopissa
- Milesiana schuelei
- Nanocochlea parva
- Narentiana albida
- Ochridopyrgula macedonica
- Ohridohoratia pygmaea
- Ohridohoratia sturanyi
- Pachydrobiella brevis
- Paladilhiopsis pretneri
- Paladilhiopsis serbica
- Paraprososthenia acicula
- Paraprososthenia bollingi
- Paraprososthenia brandti
- Paraprososthenia jullei
- Paraprososthenia taylori
- Phreatica bolei
- Potamopyrgus oscitans
- Potamopyrgus troglodytes
- Pseudamnicola falkneri
- Bear Lake springsnail (Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana)
- Huachuca springsnail (Pyrgulopsis thompsoni)
- Radomaniola caputlacus
- Sheitanok amidicus
- Savannah pebblesnail (Somatogyrus tenax)
- Sororipyrgus kutukutu
- Sororipyrgus raki
- Terranigra kosovica
- Victodrobia victoriensis
Bithyniids[edit]
Moitessieriids[edit]
Assimineids[edit]
Pomatiopsids[edit]
- Halewisia conica
- Hubendickia gochenouri
- Hubendickia microsculpta
- Hubendickia polita
- Hubendickia rolfbrandti
- Hubendickia schlickumi
- Hubendickia schuetti
- Hubendickia subulata
- Hubendickia tuberculata
- Hubendickia turneri
- Karelainia hydrorissoidea
- Lacunopsis coronata
- Lacunopsis fischerpiettei
- Lacunopsis massiei
- Pachydrobia harmandi
- Pachydrobia incerta
- Robertsiella kaporensis
- Tomichia rogersi
Stenothyrids[edit]
Sorbeoconcha[edit]
- Bridouxia ponsonbyi
- Bridouxia praeclara
- Brotia mariae
- Cleopatra grandidieri
- Spider elimia (Elimia arachnoidea)
- Savannah elimia (Elimia caelatura)
- Slowwater elimia (Elimia interveniens)
- Carved elimia (Elimia plicatastriata)
- File elimia (Elimia striatula)
- Squat elimia (Elimia variata)
- Topaz juga (Juga acutifilosa)
- Lavigeria coronata
- Geniculate river snail (Lithasia geniculata)
- Madagasikara madagascariensis
- Melanatria fluminea
- Melanoides admirabilis
- Melanoides nsendweensis
- Melanoides polymorpha
- Melanoides pupiformis
- Melanoides turritispira
- Melanopsis lorcana
- Bottle hornsnail (Pleurocera gradata)
- Skirted hornsnail (Pleurocera pyrenella)
- Potadoma liricincta
- Tanganyicia rufofilosa
Architaenioglossa[edit]
There are 41 species in the order Architaenioglossa assessed as near threatened.
Pupinids[edit]
Diplommatinids[edit]
- Cochlostoma asturicum
- Cochlostoma dalmatinum
- Cochlostoma euboicum
- Cochlostoma mostarensis
- Cochlostoma obscurum
- Cochlostoma pageti
- Cochlostoma parnonis
- Cochlostoma pinteri
- Cochlostoma stossichi
- Diplommatina lamellata
- Diplommatina lutea
- Moussonia fuscula
- Palaina dimorpha
- Palaina martensi
- Plectostoma christae
Aciculids[edit]
Viviparids[edit]
Ampullariids[edit]
Craspedopomatids[edit]
Lower Heterobranchia species[edit]
Cycloneritimorpha[edit]
Hygrophila species[edit]
Neogastropoda[edit]
There are 29 species in the order Neogastropoda assessed as near threatened.
Buccinids[edit]
Muricids[edit]
Conids[edit]
- Conus atlanticoselvagem
- Golden cone (Conus aurantius)
- Conus boschorum
- Conus cardinalis
- Conus curassaviensis
- Conus curralensis
- Conus denizi
- Conus derrubado
- Conus diminutus
- Conus dorotheae
- Conus evorai
- Conus explorator
- Conus gauguini
- Conus josephinae
- Conus kersteni
- Kirk Ander's cone (Conus kirkandersi)
- Conus luquei
- Conus navarroi
- Conus nielsenae
- Conus nobrei
- Conus saragasae
- Conus taslei
- Conus terryni
- Conus trencarti
- Conus trochulus
- Conus zebroides
Bivalvia[edit]
There are 57 species and five subspecies in the class Bivalvia assessed as near threatened.
Unionida[edit]
There are 49 species and five subspecies in the order Unionoida assessed as near threatened.
Unionids[edit]
Species
- Actinonaias pectorosa
- Amphinaias asperata
- Amphinaias houstonensis
- Amphinaias refulgens
- Anodonta vescoiana
- Rayed creekshell (Anodontoides radiatus)
- Coelatura hypsiprymna
- Cyclonaias tuberculata
- Ellipsaria lineolata
- Elliptio ahenea
- Elliptio congaraea
- Elliptio dariensis
- Yellow lance (Elliptio lanceolata)
- Fluted elephantear (Elliptio mcmichaeli)
- Altamaha lance (Elliptio shepardiana)
- Fusconaia askewi
- Tapered pigtoe (Fusconaia burkei)
- Fusconaia infucata
- Southern sandshell (Hamiota australis)
- Lampsilis bracteata
- Lampsilis cardium
- Waccamaw fatmucket (Lampsilis fullerkati)
- Lampsilis ovata
- Orangenacre mucket (Lampsilis perovalis)
- Lampsilis satura
- Leguminaia wheatleyi
- Scale shell (Leptodea leptodon)
- Tidewater mucket (Leptodea ochracea)
- Ligumia nasuta
- Medionidus conradicus
- Obovaria subrotunda
- Obovaria unicolor
- Oxynaia jourdyi
- Ohio pigtoe (Pleurobema cordatum)
- Pleurobema riddellii
- Pyramid pigtoe (Pleurobema rubrum)
- Ptychobranchus occidentalis
- Ptychobranchus subtentum
- Ptychorhynchus pfisteri
- Inflated floater (Pyganodon gibbosa)
- Rabbitsfoot (Quadrula cylindrica)
- Salamander mussel (Simpsonaias ambigua)
- Alabama creekmussel (Strophitus connasaugaensis)
- Strophitus subvexus
- Unio delphinus
- Unio mancus
- Choctaw bean (Villosa choctawensis)
Subspecies
Hyriids[edit]
- Southern river mussel (Hyridella narracanensis)
- South Esk freshwater mussel (Velesunio moretonicus)
Cardiida[edit]
- Bear paw clam (Hippopus hippopus)
- China clam (Hippopus porcellanus)
- Maxima clam (Tridacna maxima)
- Fluted giant clam (Tridacna squamosa)
Venerida[edit]
Cephalopods[edit]
- Giant Australian cuttlefish (Sepia apama)
See also[edit]
- Lists of IUCN Red List near threatened species
- List of least concern molluscs
- List of vulnerable molluscs
- List of endangered molluscs
- List of critically endangered molluscs
- List of recently extinct molluscs
- List of data deficient molluscs
References[edit]
- ^ "IUCN Red List version 2016-2". The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Retrieved 8 September 2016.